Saturday, March 31, 2012

NEW MEXICO

Peabody just got back from a road trip to Austin Texas and back. he dropped off a ton of prints for the new issue of the ragazine. this one is of a ditch in New Mexico turned into a skatespot. fuckin trippy. the bleachers might be a bit dramatic...ya think? might seat 400 people. the mis-proportions make for a cool shot. though.

A.T.E. THE PEACE PRIZE

...KISSINGER WON THE PEACE PRIZE. WAS QUOTED SAYING..."MISTAKES WERE MADE." IN REGARD TO THE ILLEGAL INVASION OF CAMBODIA. HELLA WHATEVS...

Thursday, March 29, 2012

JULIEN AT JIM'S RAMP

THERE WERE A FEW SHOTS I GOT OF THIS ONE. JULIEN SNAPPING FROM LOW TO HIGH...STANDING UP. PHARES AND TONY ON THE DECK. JIM'S WAS SUPER SICK. THIS WAS ITS 3RD AND FINAL LIFE/STAGE/VERSION. THE YEAR WOULDA BEEN 2005.
SHRED ASS! BISCH!

WHAT "THE FUCK" IS YOUR SIGN?

THIS MIGHT BE THE MOST MIND BOGGLING ADVERTISEMENT I HAVE YET TO COME ACROSS. IT'S A WINDOW DISPLAY AT A CHEAP HOLE IN THE WALL COPY/FAX/PASSPORT PHOTO STORE ON MISSION STREET. OKAY CHECK THAT PHOTO SHOP IMAGE THERE...WITH THE PIRATE, AND THE HOMO IN AN AMERICAN FLAG BUTTON-UP CHILLIN ON HIS BEAN BAG WITH A TRANNY FULL OF ATTITUDE AND THERE STRANGE BUDDY BEHIND. THEY ARE FLOATING ON A BEAN BAG THROUGH  THE BAY...UNDER THE GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE . BUT NEVER FEAR JACK-ASS SPARROW IS LEADING THE WAY. WHAT? I DUNNO.

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

WHAT'S YOUR SIGN?

DUDE, HOW FUCKIN RAD? THIS KINDA SHIT BOGGLES MY FUCKIN SCROTUM TO THE MAX! AND THE DESPERATE AND TWEAKED...DELUSIONAL SIGN IS POSTED ON THE CORNER OF 16TH AND SOUTH VAN-NESS. BITCH, THAT SHIT IS SOMEBODY'S USED TOILET PAPER RAG BY THE TIME YOU POSTED THAT SHIT.

T-MO AND RICKY WINDSOR

THERE WAS 2 EVENTS AT THE HANGAR IN SACRAMENTO; THE SKATEROCK PITSTOP AND SOME AM CONTEST...I ALWAYS GET EM MIXED UP, CAUSE IT WAS THE SAME GOOD PEOPLE AND I WAS IN A HAZE BOTH TIMES. THIS WAS ONE OF THOSE TWO EVENTS. MO AND WINDSOR...ALONG WITH MOST OF US WERE THERE FOR THE GOODTIMES EITHER WAY.  MO AND RICKY WINDSOR BEING WEIRDO DORKS...WHO KNOWS WHAT THE FUCK THEY'RE DOING? DANCING AND CHEWING TOBACCO? GOOD DUDES...AND GOOD TIMES...EVEN IF I CANT REMEMBER THE EXACT STAR DATE.

Monday, March 26, 2012

TYKE. FULL FRONTAL.

SEAN GUTIERREZ. I've known this little fucker for some time now. Thrasher used this photo for a subscribe page. look at his fuckin fingers...eyeballs in the back of his skull...the english on the feet. PDSSFCA. 2010. (zh)

Saturday, March 24, 2012

sean and sarge

in front of the bar. two generations of San Francisco skateboarders.
sean is dressed in an original carbondale hellride shirt. 100%cotton. 
danny is sporting a new era fitted giants hat and a double collar look. glasses from giorgio armani.

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

HOLMES #2

ANOTHER OF HOSOI FROM THE SAME JAM. -"ALWAYS GET THE CROWD IN THE SHOT." guess who gave me that advice.

Monday, March 19, 2012

HOSOI. RAMONA#1.

i SHOT THIS PHOTO OF hOSOI back in 2008, at the first Rumble in RAMONA. it didnt run in the mag cause rhino had shot...pretty much the same shot...except hosoi was doing a judo lien. jake said something to the effect..."one foot off...huh. cant beat one foot to two feet." jake , of course, was right. a judo lien beats a lien. anyway...here you go, fuckers...a bonus shot of the master of style and speed and aggression...and...yeah. get foot loose if you can. 
-z



Thursday, March 15, 2012

THE C WALL

  video
this is what happens when you feed us beers and bags of acid laced peanut butter cups.
Pat McLain...and others hitting the Cwall at Ocean beach. i think bozz scaggs is on stage in the back ground...and
who the fuck is gonna sponsor this? the state mental institution?















                                                                           

more tyke

sean. corner ollie from the deck. pdssfca.

Monday, March 12, 2012

FUCK YOU.

LAUGH, CRY...WHATEVER. count you prayers...vote, submit and prepare for god.

Thursday, March 8, 2012

MOOCHI

this photo...i know won't show up nice on a paper zine after the xerox. Moochi. big frontside ollie on the bank wall. pdssfca

GRECO...

IS DOWN WITH THE RAG.

sean gutierrez...le gut...FANG!

No Vidal Sasoon haircare products were used to make this backsmith...over the hip.

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

tony...helped get HDY going.

sometime in late 2005 tony came over to my place in Oakland...we shot the shit, drank some beers, looked through old photos and got issue #1 of HDY! together. he abandoned the project the next day. thanks Tony.

HAPPY FUCKIN' NEW YEAR, BITCHES!

TNT. SFCA. DAY ONE, YEAR TWENTY-TWELVEzhudsonphoto.com

Sniper attack!

"We just want everything to go around equally...except for what's coming to us"

Sunday, March 4, 2012

Thursday, March 1, 2012

"Punk is... night skating"

high ollie contest in front of the bar? yep. this is little john, the other little john. The deal was you had to take a shot of whiskey for each board you stacked. one at a time. don't care who won. lil john...6 shots deep.

Andy Roy...Dog pisser to rail. near Modesto

 I always wanted to write the caption: Toad Rips Road Trips. well...he rips at home too. over the hip. SFCA
Big B.A. early La Raza smith.

Josh...over the hip. BREATHE!

 The Body. up from the QP nosebluntslide
Sarge

Giving P-stone a tow on your bike is not easy. J is all muscle.
(all pics z)