Saturday, June 29, 2013

WRITING'S ON THE WALL. A RAD BIT FOUND SCRIBBLED ON THE DETROIT DIY SPOT. 2013

IF YOU END UP WITH A BORING MISERABLE LIFE BECAUSE YOU LISTENED TO YOUR MOM, YOUR DAD, YOUR TEACHER, YOUR PRIEST OR SOME GUY ON TELEVISION TELLING YOU HOW TO DO YOUR SHIT THEN YOU DESERVE IT. -unknown

Thursday, June 27, 2013

STEVIE WILLIAMS. DC VIDEO. 2003.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CfbGx9Zd9ig


ALWAYS BEEN A FAN OF HIS SKATING...
NO SKATEPARK FOOTAGE HERE.
AND THE MUSIC FITS LIKE A BOXING GLOVE.
LIKE POW!

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

fuckin up a photo 101. grant taylor. rock-city.

the action was non-stop. 4 bands, 4 SOTY's...and 20 other rippers. plus, these dudes are real spontaneous, so setting up and ducking shit at the same time is par for course...having to scramble like some 2 headed dog...you gonna miss a photo or 2; like grant's transfer up to truck here. but hey...i seen it go down. it aint the best shot but its better than nothing at all, right. great job lighting up the back of Raney's head. but yeah...i did manage to focus here and there. we'll see.  

Thursday, June 20, 2013

ETHAN.IF I ONLY HAD A BRAIN. SEANYOUNG GUITAR?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c4vvaIj2o1Q

if i could skate like anybody, itd be this dude, when he skated like this.
 or maybe sean young...

SFCA mid nineties...the dude could ollie a car.

Sunday, June 16, 2013

BROOKLYN.PORTLAND.RANEY.

photogenic.

it's a over-rotaded lien to switch 50-50
THIS SPOT IS GOOD. WIDE OPEN OVER HERE..TIGHT AS FUCK OVER THERE. LOCALS ARE 100% POSITIVE VIBE WEIRDOS. LUDATSHIT.

Wednesday, June 12, 2013

frankenblanchtofakes. video trick skating.


jackFARDELL.DETROIT.

whatever-the-fuck-it-takes construction.
BACK FOOT IS A LITTLE SUSPECT BUT TRUST ME, THE BOY CAN JUMP. gotta save the good ones for the paper...don'tcha know.

OLD BLEEZY...12-07

PABLO CARRANZA CROOKED GRINDS THROUGH THE WINDIEST MARBLE ALLEY IN THE MISSION. 12-07   (z)

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

NOAH.MISSIONSKATESHOP.

FOUND THIS OLD AD I LAYED OUT A FEW YEARS AGO...IT NEVER MADE IT INTO THE ZINE FOR SOME REASON. ANYWAY, ITS A COOL PHOTO OF NOAH...BY SULLEY. NOW GO CHECK OUT MISSION SKATESHOP AND GET ZERO PERCENT OFF WHEN YOU MENTION THIS AD.